AN ACT MAKING DEFICIENCY APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024.
Do you support it?
Want to know if it passes?
We'll email you when HB 5049 moves — a committee vote, a floor vote, or a signature. Nothing else.
Free forever · unsubscribe in one click.
Your answer was recorded either way.
Which district are you in?
Your ZIP is all we need to match you to your own representatives — so we can tell you how they voted on HB 5049.
You're tracking HB 5049
We'll email you the moment it moves.
HB 5049 — AN ACT MAKING DEFICIENCY APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024.
Last action — FILE NO. 553
No card. One bill, free forever — alerts when it moves.
-
✓Introduced
-
2In Committee
-
3Passed House
-
4Passed Senate
-
5To Executive
-
6Enacted
This bill died with 2024 Regular Session. It reached “In Committee” and never advanced before the session ended, so it can no longer move — a new version would have to be reintroduced in the current session.
This bill is no longer active — its legislative session has ended, so there is no live prognosis. It would have to be reintroduced in the current session to move again.
Bill Text
What changed in the latest version
86 added · 26 removed86 line(s) added, 26 removed.
House of Representatives General Assembly Governor'sFile Bill No.
5049553 February Session, 2024 LCOHouse Bill No.
4525049 ReferredHouse toof Representatives, April 18, 2024 The Committee on APPROPRIATIONSAppropriations Introducedreported by:through REP.
RequestWALKER of the Governor93rd PursuantDist., toChairperson Jointof Rulethe 9Committee ANon ACTthe MAKINGpart DEFICIENCYof APPROPRIATIONSthe FORHouse, THEthat FISCALthe YEARbill ENDINGought JUNEto 30,pass. 2024.
AN ACT MAKING DEFICIENCY APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024.
T1 GENERAL FUND 2023-2024 T2 T3 DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES T4 Professional Services 600,000 T5 T6 DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES T7 Medicaid 135,400,000 T8 T9 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION T10 Other Expenses 17,000,000 T11HB5049 Inmate/ MedicalFile Services 7,000,000 LCO 452 1 of 9 Bill No.
5049553 T121 T13HB5049 STATEFile COMPTROLLERNo. – FRINGE BENEFITS T14 Higher Education Alternative Retirement System 70,000,000 T15 Pensions and Retirements – Other Statutory 31,600 T16 Other Post Employment Benefits 1,191,127 T17 T18 TOTAL – GENERAL FUND 231,222,727 Sec.
553 T11 Inmate Medical Services 7,000,000 T12 T13 STATE COMPTROLLER – FRINGE BENEFITS T14 Higher Education Alternative Retirement System 70,000,000 T15 Pensions and Retirements – Other Statutory 31,600 T16 Other Post Employment Benefits 1,191,127 T17 T18 TOTAL – GENERAL FUND 231,222,727 Sec.
T19 GENERAL FUND 2023-2024 T20 T21 OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT T22 Personal Services 3,000,000 T23 T24 AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS T25 Personal Services 300,000 T26 T27 COMMISSION ON WOMEN, CHILDREN, SENIORS AND OPPORTUNITY T28 Personal Services 100,000 T29 T30 SECRETARY OF THE STATE T31 Personal Services 750,000 T32 T33 ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION T34 Elections Enforcement Commission 300,000 T35 T36 OFFICE OF STATE ETHICS T37 Office of State Ethics 100,000 T38 T39 FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION T40 Freedom of Information Commission 300,000 T41 T42 OFFICE OF THE STATE TREASURER T43 Personal Services 300,000 T44 LCOHB5049 452/ 2File of 9 Bill No.
5049553 T452 OFFICEHB5049 OFFile THE STATE COMPTROLLER T46 Personal Services 600,000 T47 T48 DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SERVICES T49 Personal Services 10,300,000 T50 T51 OFFICE OF GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTABILITY T52 Personal Services 200,000 T53 T54 OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT T55 Personal Services 1,000,000 T56 Distressed Municipalities 1,500,000 T57 T58 DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS T59 Personal Services 600,000 T60 T61 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES T62 Other Expenses 4,500,000 T63 T64 OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL T65 Personal Services 2,650,000 T66 T67 DIVISION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE T68 Personal Services 3,700,000 T69 T70 DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY SERVICES AND PUBLIC PROTECTION T71 Personal Services 1,000,000 T72 T73 MILITARY DEPARTMENT T74 Personal Services 100,000 T75 T76 DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER PROTECTION T77 Personal Services 680,000 T78 Other Expenses 500,000 T79 T80 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE T81 Personal Services 750,000 T82 LCO 452 3 of 9 Bill No.
5049553 T83T45 DEPARTMENTOFFICE OF ECONOMICTHE ANDSTATE COMMUNITYCOMPTROLLER DEVELOPMENTT46 T84 Personal Services 300,000600,000 T85T47 OtherT48 ExpensesDEPARTMENT 3,743,000OF T86REVENUE OfficeSERVICES ofT49 WorkforcePersonal StrategyServices 300,00010,300,000 T87T50 T88T51 DEPARTMENTOFFICE OF HOUSINGGOVERNMENTAL T89ACCOUNTABILITY T52 Personal Services 300,000200,000 T90T53 T91T54 AGRICULTURALOFFICE EXPERIMENTOF STATIONPOLICY T92AND MANAGEMENT T55 Personal Services 650,0001,000,000 T93T56 T94Distressed Municipalities 1,500,000 T57 T58 DEPARTMENT OF PUBLICVETERANS HEALTHAFFAIRS T95T59 Personal Services 3,900,000600,000 T96T60 T97T61 OFFICEDEPARTMENT OF HEALTHADMINISTRATIVE STRATEGYSERVICES T98T62 PersonalOther ServicesExpenses 400,0004,500,000 T99T63 T100T64 OFFICE OF THE CHIEFATTORNEY MEDICALGENERAL EXAMINERT65 T101 Personal Services 400,0002,650,000 T102T66 T103T67 DEPARTMENTDIVISION OF DEVELOPMENTALCRIMINAL SERVICESJUSTICE T104T68 Personal Services 16,250,0003,700,000 T105T69 BehavioralT70 ServicesDEPARTMENT ProgramOF 1,500,000EMERGENCY T106SERVICES SupplementalAND PaymentsPUBLIC forPROTECTION MedicalT71 Personal Services 100,0001,000,000 T107T72 EmploymentT73 OpportunitiesMILITARY andDEPARTMENT DayT74 ServicesPersonal 24,200,000 T108 Community Residential Services 7,800,000100,000 T109T75 T110T76 DEPARTMENT OF AGINGCONSUMER ANDPROTECTION DISABILITYT77 SERVICES T111 Personal Services 900,000680,000 T112T78 Other Expenses 140,000500,000 T113T79 EducationalT80 Aid for Children – Blind or Visually 200,000 Impaired T114 T115 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAGRICULTURE T116T81 Personal Services 5,300,000750,000 T117T82 SheffT83 SettlementDEPARTMENT 6,000,000OF T118ECONOMIC NonAND SheffCOMMUNITY TransportationDEVELOPMENT 900,000HB5049 T119/ MagnetFile Schools 4,347,000 LCO 452 4 of 9 Bill No.
5049553 T1203 T121HB5049 CONNECTICUTFile TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND CAREER SYSTEM T122 Personal Services 1,000,000 T123 T124 OFFICE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD T125 Personal Services 1,750,000 T126 Early Care and Education 5,265,000 T127 T128 CONNECTICUT STATE LIBRARY T129 Personal Services 700,000 T130 T131 OFFICE OF HIGHER EDUCATION T132 Personal Services 100,000 T133 Other Expenses 300,000 T134 T135 TEACHERS' RETIREMENT BOARD T136 Personal Services 100,000 T137 Municipal Retiree Health Insurance Costs 450,000 T138 T139 DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES T140 Personal Services 15,090,000 T141 Board and Care for Children – Foster 1,522,000 T142 Board and Care for Children – Short-term and 2,145,000 Residential T143 Juvenile Review Boards 16,000 T144 Youth Transition and Success Programs 32,000 T145 Youth Service Bureaus 50,000 T146 T147 JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT T148 Personal Services 613,311 T149 Juvenile Alternative Incarceration 750,000 T150 Workers' Compensation Claims 250,000 T151 Juvenile Justice Outreach Services 375,000 T152 Board and Care for Children – Short-term and 375,000 Residential T153 T154 PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICES COMMISSION T155 Assigned Counsel – Criminal 2,222,689 T156 Expert Witnesses 241,000 LCO 452 5 of 9 Bill No.
5049553 T157T84 T158Personal WORKERS'Services COMPENSATION300,000 CLAIMST85 -Other Expenses 3,743,000 T86 Office of Workforce Strategy 300,000 T87 T88 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVEHOUSING T89 Personal Services 300,000 T90 T91 AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION T92 Personal Services 650,000 T93 T94 DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH T95 Personal Services 3,900,000 T96 T97 OFFICE OF HEALTH STRATEGY T98 Personal Services 400,000 T99 T100 OFFICE OF THE CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER T101 Personal Services 400,000 T102 T103 DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES T159T104 Workers'Personal CompensationServices Claims16,250,000 2,000,000T105 T160Behavioral ClaimsServices –Program Department1,500,000 ofT106 ChildrenSupplemental Payments for Medical Services 100,000 T107 Employment Opportunities and FamiliesDay 1,600,000Services T16124,200,000 Workers'T108 CompensationCommunity ClaimsResidential MentalServices Health7,800,000 &T109 1,000,000T110 AddictionDEPARTMENT ServOF T162AGING T163AND TOTALDISABILITY SERVICES T111 Personal Services 900,000 T112 Other Expenses 140,000 T113 Educational Aid for Children – GENERALBlind FUNDor 148,807,000Visually Sec.200,000 Impaired T114 T115 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION T116 Personal Services 5,300,000 T117 Sheff Settlement 6,000,000 T118 Non Sheff Transportation 900,000 T119 Magnet Schools 4,347,000 T120 T121 CONNECTICUT TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND CAREER SYSTEM HB5049 / File No.
553 4 HB5049 File No.
553 T122 Personal Services 1,000,000 T123 T124 OFFICE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD T125 Personal Services 1,750,000 T126 Early Care and Education 5,265,000 T127 T128 CONNECTICUT STATE LIBRARY T129 Personal Services 700,000 T130 T131 OFFICE OF HIGHER EDUCATION T132 Personal Services 100,000 T133 Other Expenses 300,000 T134 T135 TEACHERS' RETIREMENT BOARD T136 Personal Services 100,000 T137 Municipal Retiree Health Insurance Costs 450,000 T138 T139 DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES T140 Personal Services 15,090,000 T141 Board and Care for Children – Foster 1,522,000 T142 Board and Care for Children – Short-term and 2,145,000 Residential T143 Juvenile Review Boards 16,000 T144 Youth Transition and Success Programs 32,000 T145 Youth Service Bureaus 50,000 T146 T147 JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT T148 Personal Services 613,311 T149 Juvenile Alternative Incarceration 750,000 T150 Workers' Compensation Claims 250,000 T151 Juvenile Justice Outreach Services 375,000 T152 Board and Care for Children – Short-term and 375,000 Residential T153 T154 PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICES COMMISSION T155 Assigned Counsel – Criminal 2,222,689 T156 Expert Witnesses 241,000 T157 T158 WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS - DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES T159 Workers' Compensation Claims 2,000,000 HB5049 / File No.
553 5 HB5049 File No.
553 T160 Claims – Department of Children and Families 1,600,000 T161 Workers' Compensation Claims Mental Health & 1,000,000 Addiction Serv T162 T163 TOTAL – GENERAL FUND 148,807,000 Sec.
T170 SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION FUND 2023-2024 T171 T172 DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES T173 Personal Services 13,000,000 T174 T175 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION T176 Personal Services 4,275,000 T177 T178 STATE COMPTROLLER – FRINGE BENEFITS T179 Unemployment Compensation 150,000 T180 State Employees Health Service Cost 370,000 T181 SERS Defined Contribution Match 250,000 T182 LCOT183 452TOTAL 6– ofSPECIAL 9TRANSPORTATION BillFUND No.18,045,000 Sec.
5049 T183 TOTAL – SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION FUND 18,045,000 Sec.
(Effective from passage) The amounts appropriated to the following agency in section 4 of public act 23-204, are reduced by the followingHB5049 amounts/ forFile theNo. fiscal year ending June 30, 2024:
553 6 HB5049 File No.
553 following amounts for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024:
LCOT205 452CONSUMER 7COUNSEL ofAND 9PUBLIC BillUTILITY 2023-2024 CONTROL FUND T206 T207 OFFICE OF CONSUMER COUNSEL HB5049 / File No.
5049553 T2057 CONSUMERHB5049 COUNSELFile ANDNo. PUBLIC UTILITY 2023-2024 CONTROL FUND T206 T207 OFFICE OF CONSUMER COUNSEL T208 Personal Services 150,000 T209 Fringe Benefits 185,727 T210 T211 TOTAL – CONSUMER COUNSEL AND PUBLIC 335,727 UTILITY CONTROL FUND Sec.
553 T208 Personal Services 150,000 T209 Fringe Benefits 185,727 T210 T211 TOTAL – CONSUMER COUNSEL AND PUBLIC 335,727 UTILITY CONTROL FUND Sec.
Section 1 from passage Section 1 New section Sec.
6 from passage New section from passage Sec.
7 from passage New section Sec.
8 from passage New section LCOAPP 452Joint 8Favorable ofHB5049 9/ BillFile No.
5049553 APP8 JointHB5049 FavorableFile LCONo. 452 9 of 9
553 The following Fiscal Impact Statement and Bill Analysis are prepared for the benefit of the members of the General Assembly, solely for purposes of information, summarization and explanation and do not represent the intent of the General Assembly or either chamber thereof for any purpose.
In general, fiscal impacts are based upon a variety of informational sources, including the analyst’s professional knowledge.
Whenever applicable, agency data is consulted as part of the analysis, however final products do not necessarily reflect an assessment from any specific department.
OFA Fiscal Note State Impact:
Agency Affected Fund-Effect FY 25 $ FY 26 $ Various State Agencies Various - See Below See Below Cost/Savings Note:
Various=Various Municipal Impact:
None Explanation The bill appropriates $231,222,727 in deficiency appropriation to four agencies in the General Fund and $3.5 million to one agency in the Special Transportation Fund.
In addition, the bill de-appropriates $178,222,727 across six appropriated funds.
Of the total $56.5 million net increase in appropriations, $46.5 million is related to the Carr vs.
Becerra court order which is exempt from the spending cap in FY 24.
Show all 54 changed lines (14 more)
Consequently, the bill results in a net reduction in spending cap room of $10 million (from $10.4 million to $0.4 million under the cap).
The Out Years There is no out year fiscal impact as a result of this bill.
HB5049 / File No.
553 9 HB5049 File No.
553 OFA Bill Analysis HB 5049 AN ACT MAKING DEFICIENCY APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024.
SUMMARY:
The bill makes:
1) General Fund deficiency appropriations of $231,222,727 and 2) Special Transportation Fund appropriations of $3.5 million, for a total of $234,722,727.
General Fund $ Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services 600,000 Department of Social Services 135,400,000 Department of Correction 24,000,000 State Comptroller - Fringe Benefits 71,222,727 TOTAL 231,222,727 Special Transportation Fund $ Department of Administrative Services 3,500,000 TOTAL 3,500,000 In addition, the bill makes reductions from six appropriated funds totaling $178,222,727.
General Fund 148,807,000 Special Transportation Fund 18,045,000 Banking Fund 4,000,000 Insurance Fund 5,200,000 Consumer Counsel and Public Utility Control Fund 335,727 Workers' Compensation Fund 1,835,000 TOTAL 178,222,727 EFFECTIVE DATE:
Upon passage HB5049 / File No.
553 10 HB5049 File No.
553 COMMITTEE ACTION Appropriations Committee Joint Favorable Yea 52 Nay 0 (04/04/2024) HB5049 / File No.
553 11
Show all 54 changed rows (14 more)
Action History
-
FILE NO. 553
-
HOUSE CALENDAR NUMBER 373
-
FAV. RPT., TABLED FOR HOUSE CALENDAR
-
RPTD. OUT OF LCO
-
REFERRED TO Office of Legislative Research AND Office of Fiscal Analysis 04/17/24
-
FILED WITH LCO
-
Joint Favorable
-
PUBLIC HEARING 0322
-
REF. TO JOINT COMM. ON Appropriations
Sponsorship breakdown
Export CSV (upgrade) →0 sponsors · 0 co-sponsors · 187 not signed on
Sponsors (0)
None.
Co-sponsors (0)
None.
Not signed on (187)
187 members have not signed on to this bill.
Show all 187 →"Not signed on" means a member has not sponsored or co-sponsored this bill — it does not imply opposition. Members flagged Voted No have a recorded No vote on this bill.
Subjects
Frequently asked questions
- What is the current status of HB 5049?
- This bill died with 2024 Regular Session. It reached “In Committee” and never advanced before the session ended, so it can no longer move — a new version would have to be reintroduced in the current session.
- Where can I track HB 5049?
- Track HB 5049 free on One Click Politics — get push/email alerts when it moves.
Make your voice heard on HB 5049
Find the representatives who decide this bill and tell them where you stand — for yourself, or mobilize your whole list in one click with One Click Politics advocacy software.
Stay ahead of HB 5049
Last checked for changes 3 months ago · updated continuously
One Click Politics tracks every bill in Congress and all 50 states.
Track this bill →