House Substitute for Senate Bill 366 by Committee on Transportation - Prohibiting the use of a mobile telep...
Do you support it?
Want to know if it passes?
We'll email you when SB 366 moves — a committee vote, a floor vote, or a signature. Nothing else.
Free forever · unsubscribe in one click.
Your answer was recorded either way.
Which district are you in?
Your ZIP is all we need to match you to your own representatives — so we can tell you how they voted on SB 366.
You're tracking SB 366
We'll email you the moment it moves.
SB 366 — House Substitute for Senate Bill 366 by Committee on Transportation - Prohibiting the use of a mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle in school or construction zones and providing penalties thereof and permitting the display of certain lighting in road construction zones by vehicles and trailers engaged in highway construction and maintenance operations.
Last action — Approved by Governor on Friday, April 3, 2026
No card. One bill, free forever — alerts when it moves.
-
✓Introduced
-
✓In Committee
-
✓Passed Senate
-
✓Passed House
-
✓To Executive
-
6Enacted
This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 22, 2026. Enacted.
Signed by Governor Laura Kelly (Democratic) on April 09, 2026.
Prognosis
Where this bill stands today.
Odds of enactment
HighHow often bills like it became law.
-
Enacted
Current position in the legislative process.
-
1 sponsor
1 primary, 0 co-sponsors signed on.
Prognosis reads this bill's own signals — stage, sponsorship breadth, committee status, recorded votes and cross-state momentum. Odds come from a model trained on which bills have become law.
Bill Text
What changed in the latest version
572 added · 560 removed572 line(s) added, 560 removed.
Session of 2026 House Substitute for SENATE BILL No.
366 By Committee on Transportation 3-11 AN ACTA concerningCTconcerning traffic regulations;
9 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:
H Sub for SB 366 2 (e) A law enforcement officer shall not, without the consent of the person:
(2) ''Mobile telephone'' does not include a commercial two-way radio communication device or its functional equivalent, subscription-basedsubscription- based emergency communication device, prescribed medical device, amateur or ham radio device or remote diagnostics system.
(i) AHouse voice-basedSubstitute communicationfor thatSENATE isBILL automaticallyNo. converted to the device to be sent as a message in a written form when used in hands- free mode;
366—page 2 (i) A voice-based communication that is automatically converted to the device to be sent as a message in a written form when used in hands-free mode;
8-1729.8- 1729.
8-1703, and amendments thereto, any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle, other than H Sub for SB 366 3 head lamps, spot lamps, auxiliary lamps, flashing turn signals, vehicular hazard warning lamps and school bus warning lamps that projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than 300 candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the high intensity portion of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than 75 feet from the vehicle.
8-1717, 8-1720, 8-1721, 8-1722, 8-1723, 8-1730, 8-1730a and 8-8-1731, 1731, and amendments thereto.
8-1730a,8- 1730a, and amendments thereto, or an authorized emergency vehicle.
8-1731.8- 1731.
(c) TheHouse secretarySubstitute of transportation shall adopt rules or regulations establishing specifications and rules governing the design and use of H Sub for SBSENATE 366BILL 4No. special flashing lights on vehicles engaged in highway construction or maintenance operations in accordance with the provisions of this section.
366—page 3 (c) The secretary of transportation shall adopt rules or regulations establishing specifications and rules governing the design and use of special flashing lights on vehicles engaged in highway construction or maintenance operations in accordance with the provisions of this section.
31 and more mph over the limit, $195 plus $15 per mph H Sub for SB 366 5 over 30 mph over the limit;
Disobeying traffic control de- 8-1507 $75 vice Violating traffic control signal 8-1508 $75 Violating pedestrian control 8-1509 $45 signal Violating flashing traffic signals 8-1510 $75 Violating lane-control signal 8-1511 $75 Unauthorized sign, signal, 8-1512 $45 marking or device Driving on left side of roadway 8-1514 $75 Failure to keep right to pass 8-1515 $75 oncomingHouse vehicleSubstitute Improperfor passing;SENATE BILL No.
increasing366—page 8-15164 $75oncoming speed when passed Improper passing on right 8-1517 $75 Passing on left with insuffi- 8-1518 $75 cient clearance Driving on left side where 8-1519 $75 curve, grade, intersec- tion railroad crossing, or obstructed view Driving on left in no-passing 8-1520 $75 zone Unlawful passing of stopped 8-1520a $75 emergency vehicle Driving wrong direction on 8-1521 $75 one-way road Improper drivingpassing; on laned 8-1522 $75 roadway Following too close 8-1523 $75 Improper crossover on di- 8-1524 $45 vided highway Failure to yield right-of-way 8-1526 $75 at uncontrolled intersection Failure to yield to approach- 8-1527 $75 ing vehicle when turning left Failure to yield at stop or 8-1528 $75 yield sign Failure to yield from private 8-1529 $75 road or driveway H Sub for SB 366 6 Failure to yield to emergency 8-1530 $195 vehicle Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1531 $105 or vehicle working on roadway Failure to comply with re- 8-1531a $45 strictions in road con- struction zone Disobeying pedestrian traffic 8-1532 $45 control device Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1533 $75 in crosswalk;
increasing 8-1516 $75 speed when passed Improper passing on right 8-1517 $75 Passing on left with insuffi- 8-1518 $75 cient clearance Driving on left side where 8-1519 $75 curve, grade, intersec- tion railroad crossing, or obstructed view Driving on left in no-passing 8-1520 $75 zone Unlawful passing of stopped 8-1520a $75 emergency vehicle Driving wrong direction on 8-1521 $75 one-way road Improper driving on laned 8-1522 $75 roadway Following too close 8-1523 $75 Improper crossover on di- 8-1524 $45 vided highway Failure to yield right-of-way 8-1526 $75 at uncontrolled intersection Failure to yield to approach- 8-1527 $75 ing vehicle when turning left Failure to yield at stop or 8-1528 $75 yield sign Failure to yield from private 8-1529 $75 road or driveway Failure to yield to emergency 8-1530 $195 vehicle Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1531 $105 or vehicle working on roadway Failure to comply with re- 8-1531a $45 strictions in road con- struction zone Disobeying pedestrian traffic 8-1532 $45 control device Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1533 $75 in crosswalk;
passing vehicle stopped for pedestrian at crosswalk Improper pedestrian crossing 8-1534 $45 Failure to exercise due care in 8-1535 $45 regard to pedestrian Improper pedestrian move- 8-1536 $45 ment in crosswalk Improper use of roadway by 8-1537 $45 pedestrian Soliciting ride or business 8-1538 $45 on roadway Driving through safety zone 8-1539 $45 Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1540 $45 on sidewalk Failure of pedestrian to yield 8-1541 $45 toHouse emergencySubstitute vehiclefor FailureSENATE toBILL yieldNo. to blind pe- 8-1542 $45 destrian Pedestrian disobeying bridge 8-1544 $45 or railroad signal Improper turn or approach 8-1545 $75 Improper "U" turn 8-1546 $75 Unsafe starting of stopped 8-1547 $45 vehicle Unsafe turning or stopping, 8-1548 $75 failure to give proper sig- nal;
using366—page turn5 signal un- lawfully Improper method of giving 8-1549 $45 H Sub for SB 366 7 notice of intention to turnemergency Impropervehicle hand signal 8-1550 $45 Failure to stopyield or obey 8-1551 $195 road crossing signal Failure to stopblind atpe- railroad8-1542 8-1552$45 $135destrian crossingPedestrian stopdisobeying signbridge Certain8-1544 hazardous$45 vehiclesor 8-1553 $195 failure to stop at railroad crossingsignal Improper movingturn ofor heavyapproach 8-15548-1545 $75 equipmentImproper at"U" railroadturn crossing8-1546 Vehicle$75 emergingUnsafe fromstarting alley,of 8-1555stopped $758-1547 private$45 roadway,vehicle buildingUnsafe turning or drivewaystopping, Improper8-1548 passing$75 offailure schoolto 8-1556give $315proper bus;sig- nal;
using turn signal un- lawfully Improper method of giving 8-1549 $45 notice of intention to turn Improper hand signal 8-1550 $45 Failure to stop or obey 8-1551 $195 road crossing signal Failure to stop at railroad 8-1552 $135 crossing stop sign Certain hazardous vehicles 8-1553 $195 failure to stop at railroad crossing Improper moving of heavy 8-1554 $75 equipment at railroad crossing Vehicle emerging from alley, 8-1555 $75 private roadway, building or driveway Improper passing of school 8-1556 $315 bus;
improper use of signals Impeding normal traffic 8-1561 $45 by slow speed Speeding on motor-driven 8-1562 $75 cycle Speeding in certain vehicles 8-1563 $45 or on posted bridge Improper stopping, standing 8-1569 $45 or parking on roadway Parking, standing or stopping 8-1571 $45 in prohibited area Improper parking 8-1572 $45 Unattended vehicle 8-1573 $45 Improper backing 8-1574 $45 Driving on sidewalk 8-1575 $45 Driving with view or driving 8-1576 $45 mechanism obstructed Unsafe opening of vehicle 8-1577 $45 door Riding in house trailer 8-1578 $45 Unlawful riding on vehicle 8-1578a $75 Improper driving in defiles, 8-1579 $45 canyons, or on grades H Sub for SB 366 8 Coasting 8-1580 $45 Following fire apparatus too 8-1581 $75 closelyHouse DrivingSubstitute overfor fireSENATE hoseBILL 8-1582No. $45 Putting glass, etc., on high- 8-1583 $105 way Driving into intersection, 8-1584 $45 crosswalk, or crossing without sufficient space on other side Improper operation of snow- 8-1585 $45 mobile on highway Parental responsibility of 8-1586 $45 child riding bicycle Not riding on bicycle seat;
366—page 6 closely Driving over fire hose 8-1582 $45 Putting glass, etc., on high- 8-1583 $105 way Driving into intersection, 8-1584 $45 crosswalk, or crossing without sufficient space on other side Improper operation of snow- 8-1585 $45 mobile on highway Parental responsibility of 8-1586 $45 child riding bicycle Not riding on bicycle seat;
passen- gers, bundles Improper operation of motor 8-1595 $75 cycle on laned roadway Motorcycle clinging to other 8-1596 $45 vehicle Improper motorcycle handle- 8-1597 $75 bars or passenger equipment Motorcycle helmet and eye- 8-1598 $45 protection requirements Unlawful operation of all-ter- 8-15,100 $75 rain vehicle Unlawful operation of 8-15,101 $75 low-speed vehicle Littering 8-15,102 $115 Disobeying school crossing 8-15,103 $75 guard H Sub for SB 366 9 Unlawful operation of micro 8-15,106 $75 utility truck Failure to remove vehicles in 8-15,107 $75 accidents Unlawful operation of golf 8-15,108 $75 cart Unlawful operation of work- 8-15,109 $75 site utility vehicle Unlawful display of license 8-15,110 $60 plate Unlawful text messaging 8-15,111 $60 Unlawful passing of a waste 8-15,112 $45 collection vehicle Unlawful operation of 8-15,113 $45 electric-assisted scooter Unlawful passing of a utility or 8-15,114 $105 telecommunications vehicle Unlawful passing of a 8-15,116 $75 stationaryHouse vehicleSubstitute Unlawful use of mobile telephone section 1 $60 Equipment offenses that are 8-1701 $75 not misdemeanors Driving without lights when 8-1703 $45 needed Defective headlamps 8-1705 $45 Defective tail lamps 8-1706 $45 Defective reflector 8-1707 $45 Improper stop lamp or turn 8-1708 $45 signal Improper lighting equipment 8-1710 $45 on certain vehicles Improper lamp color on cer- 8-1711 $45 tain vehicles Improper mounting of re- 8-1712 $45 flectors and lamps on cer- tain vehicles Improper visibility of reflec- 8-1713 $45 tors and lamps on certain vehicles No lamp or flag on projecting 8-1715 $75 load Improper lamps on parked 8-1716 $45 vehicle H Sub for SBSENATE 366BILL 10No. Improper lights, lamps, re- 8-1717 $45 flectors and emblems on farm tractors or slow- moving vehicles Improper lamps and equip- 8-1718 $45 ment on implements of husbandry, road machin- ery or animal-drawn ve- hicles Unlawful use of spot, fog, or 8-1719 $45 auxiliary lamp Improper lamps or lights on 8-1720 $45 emergency vehicle Improper stop or turn signal 8-1721 $45 Improper vehicular hazard 8-1722 $45 warning lamp Unauthorized additional 8-1723 $45 lighting equipment Improper multiple-beam lights 8-1724 $45 Failure to dim headlights 8-1725 $75 Improper single-beam head- 8-1726 $45 lights Improper speed with alter- 8-1727 $45 nate lighting Improper number of driving 8-1728 $45 lamps Unauthorized lights and sig- 8-1729 $45 nals Improper school bus lighting 8-1730 $45 equipment and warning devices Unauthorized lights and de- 8-1730a $45 vices on church or day- care bus Improper lights on highway 8-1731 $45 construction or maintenance vehicles Defective brakes 8-1734 $45 Defective or improper use of 8-1738 $45 horn or warning device Defective muffler 8-1739 $45 Defective mirror 8-1740 $45 Defective wipers;
obstructed366—page 8-17417 $45stationary Hvehicle SubUnlawful foruse SBof 366mobile 11telephone windshieldsection or1 windows$60 ImproperEquipment tiresoffenses 8-1742that $45are Improper8-1701 flares$75 ornot warningmisdemeanors 8-1744Driving $45without deviceslights Improperwhen use8-1703 of$45 vehicularneeded 8-1745Defective headlamps 8-1705 $45 hazardDefective warningtail lamps and8-1706 devices$45 ImproperDefective air-conditioningreflector 8-17478-1707 $45 equipment Improper safetystop beltlamp or 8-1749turn 8-1708 $45 shouldersignal harness Improper wide-basedlighting singleequipment 8-1742b8-1710 $75$45 tireson Impropercertain compressionvehicles re-Improper 8-1761 $75 lease engine braking sys- tem Defective motorcycle head- 8-1801 $45 lamp Defectivecolor motorcycleon tailcer- 8-18028-1711 $45 lamptain Defectivevehicles motorcycleImproper reflec-mounting 8-1803of $45re- tor8-1712 Defective motorcycle stop 8-1804 $45 lampsflectors and turnlamps signalson Defectivecer- multiple-beamtain 8-1805vehicles $45 lighting Improper road-lightingvisibility equip-of 8-1806reflec- 8-1713 $45 menttors onand motor-drivenlamps cy-on clescertain Defectivevehicles motorcycleNo lamp or mo-flag 8-1807on $45projecting tor-driven8-1715 cycle$75 brakesload Improper performancelamps abil-on 8-1808parked 8-1716 $45 ityvehicle ofImproper brakeslights, Operatinglamps, motorcyclere- with8-1717 8-1809 $45 disapprovedflectors brakingand sys-emblems temon Defectivefarm horn,tractors muffler,or mir-slow- 8-1810moving $45vehicles rorsImproper orlamps tiresand Unlawfulequip- statehouse8-1718 parking$45 75-4510ament $30on Exceedingimplements gross weight of 8-1909husbandry, Poundsroad Overweightmachin- vehicleery or combinationanimal-drawn upve- tohicles 1000...........$40Unlawful 1001use toof 2000.........3¢spot, perfog, poundor H8-1719 Sub$45 forauxiliary SBlamp 366Improper 12lamps 2001or tolights 5000.........5¢ per pound 5001 to 7500.........7¢ per pound 7501 and over.....10¢ per pound Exceeding gross weight on 8-19088-1720 Pounds$45 Overweightemergency anyvehicle axleImproper orstop tandem, up to 1000...........$40 triple or quadturn axlessignal 10018-1721 to$45 2000.........3¢Improper pervehicular poundhazard 20018-1722 to$45 5000.........5¢warning perlamp poundUnauthorized 5001additional to8-1723 7500.........7¢$45 perlighting poundequipment 7501Improper andmultiple-beam over.....10¢lights per8-1724 pound$45 Failure to obtaindim properheadlights re-8-1725 66-1324$75 $287Improper gistration,single-beam clearancehead- or8-1726 to$45 havelights currentImproper cer-speed tificationwith Insufficientalter- liability8-1727 insur-$45 66-1,128nate $137lighting anceImproper fornumber motorof carriersdriving or8-1728 66-1314$45 Failurelamps toUnauthorized obtainlights interstateand 79-34,122sig- $1378-1729 motor$45 fuelnals taxImproper author-school izationbus Nolighting authority8-1730 as$45 privateequipment orand 66-1,111warning $137devices commonUnauthorized carrierlights Violationand ofde- motor8-1730a carrier$45 66-1,129vices $115on safetychurch rulesor andday- regula-care tions,bus exceptHouse Substitute for viola-SENATE tionsBILL specifiedNo. in K.S.A.
366—page 8 Improper lights on highway 8-1731 $45 construction or maintenance vehicles Defective brakes 8-1734 $45 Defective or improper use of 8-1738 $45 horn or warning device Defective muffler 8-1739 $45 Defective mirror 8-1740 $45 Defective wipers;
obstructed 8-1741 $45 windshield or windows Improper tires 8-1742 $45 Improper flares or warning 8-1744 $45 devices Improper use of vehicular 8-1745 $45 hazard warning lamps and devices Improper air-conditioning 8-1747 $45 equipment Improper safety belt or 8-1749 $45 shoulder harness Improper wide-based single 8-1742b $75 tires Improper compression re- 8-1761 $75 lease engine braking sys- tem Defective motorcycle head- 8-1801 $45 lamp Defective motorcycle tail 8-1802 $45 lamp Defective motorcycle reflec- 8-1803 $45 tor Defective motorcycle stop 8-1804 $45 lamps and turn signals Defective multiple-beam 8-1805 $45 lighting Improper road-lighting equip- 8-1806 $45 ment on motor-driven cy- cles Defective motorcycle or mo- 8-1807 $45 tor-driven cycle brakes Improper performance abil- 8-1808 $45 ity of brakes Operating motorcycle with 8-1809 $45 disapproved braking sys- tem Defective horn, muffler, mir- 8-1810 $45 rors or tires Unlawful statehouse parking 75-4510a $30 Exceeding gross weight of 8-1909 Pounds Overweight vehicle or combination up to 1000..........$40 to 2000........3¢ per pound to 5000........5¢ per pound to 7500........7¢ per pound and over....10¢ per pound Exceeding gross weight on 8-1908 Pounds Overweight House Substitute for SENATE BILL No.
366—page 9 any axle or tandem, up to 1000..........$40 triple or quad axles 1001 to 2000........3¢ per pound to 5000........5¢ per pound to 7500........7¢ per pound and over....10¢ per pound Failure to obtain proper re- 66-1324 $287 gistration, clearance or to have current cer- tification Insufficient liability insur- 66-1,128 $137 ance for motor carriers or 66-1314 Failure to obtain interstate 79-34,122 $137 motor fuel tax author- ization No authority as private or 66-1,111 $137 common carrier Violation of motor carrier 66-1,129 $115 safety rules and regula- tions, except for viola- tions specified in K.S.A.
(e) Fines listed in the uniform fine schedule contained in subsection (c) shall be doubled if a person is convicted of a traffic infraction, which is defined as a moving violation in accordance with rules and regulations H Sub for SB 366 13 adopted pursuant to K.S.A.
8-8-1908 1908 or 8-190918-1909, and amendments thereto, such person, upon conviction shall be fined 12/1 2 times the applicable amount from one, but not both, of the schedules listed in the uniform fine schedule contained in subsection (c).
8-1908 or 8-1909, and amendments thereto, such person, upon conviction shall be fined 2 / timesti2es the applicable amount from one, but not both, of the schedules listed in the uniform fine schedule contained in subsection (c).
8-1560(a)(4), and amendmentsHouse thereto.Substitute for SENATE BILL No.
366—page 10 amendments thereto.
I hereby certify that the above ILLoriginated in the SENATE, and passed that body __________________________ SENATE concurred in H OUSE amendments _______________________ _________________________ President of the Senate.
_________________________ Secretary of the Senate.
Passed the H OUSE as amended _________________________ _________________________ Speaker of the House.
_________________________ Chief Clerk of the House.
A PPROVED _____________________________ _________________________ Governor.
View plain text versions (3)
- Enrolled View text Current pdf
- H Sub for View text pdf
- Introduced As Introduced pdf
Action History
-
Approved by Governor on Friday, April 3, 2026
-
Enrolled and presented to Governor on Tuesday, March 24, 2026
-
Concurred with amendments; Yea 31, Nay 9
-
Final Action - Substitute passed; Yea 116, Nay 7, Absent 2
-
Committee of the Whole - Committee Report be adopted recommending substitute bill be passed
-
Committee of the Whole - Substitute bill be passed
-
Committee Report recommending substitute bill be passed by House Committee on Transportation
-
Received and Introduced
-
Referred to House Committee on Transportation
-
Consent Calendar Passed
-
Committee Report recommending bill be passed and placed on Consent Calendar by Senate Committee on Transportation
-
Referred to Senate Committee on Transportation
-
Introduced
Sponsors
- Committee on Transportation · Primary
Sponsorship breakdown
Export CSV (upgrade) →1 sponsors · 0 co-sponsors · 164 not signed on
Sponsors (1)
- Committee on Transportation
Co-sponsors (0)
None.
Not signed on (164)
164 members have not signed on to this bill.
Show all 164 →"Not signed on" means a member has not sponsored or co-sponsored this bill — it does not imply opposition. Members flagged Voted No have a recorded No vote on this bill.
Subjects
Frequently asked questions
- Who sponsors SB 366?
- SB 366 is sponsored by Committee on Transportation.
- What is the current status of SB 366?
- This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 22, 2026. Enacted.
- Where can I track SB 366?
- Track SB 366 free on One Click Politics — get push/email alerts when it moves.
Make your voice heard on SB 366
Find the representatives who decide this bill and tell them where you stand — for yourself, or mobilize your whole list in one click with One Click Politics advocacy software.
Stay ahead of SB 366
Last checked for changes 3 months ago · updated continuously
One Click Politics tracks every bill in Congress and all 50 states.
Track this bill →