SB 8 — Requiring drivers to proceed with due caution when passing stationary vehicles displaying hazard warning lights.
Last action — Approved by Governor on Friday, March 21, 2025
-
✓Introduced
-
✓In Committee
-
✓Passed Senate
-
✓Passed House
-
✓To Executive
-
6Enacted
This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 15, 2025. Enacted.
Signed by Governor Laura Kelly (Democratic) on March 24, 2025.
Prognosis
Where this bill stands today.
Odds of enactment
HighHow often bills like it became law.
-
Enacted
Current position in the legislative process.
-
1 sponsor
1 primary, 0 co-sponsors signed on.
Prognosis reads this bill's own signals — stage, sponsorship breadth, committee status, recorded votes and cross-state momentum. Odds come from a model trained on which bills have become law.
Bill Text
What changed in the latest version
464 added · 454 removedPlain-language change summary
The changes made to SB 8 clarify the responsibilities of drivers when approaching stationary vehicles displaying hazard signals, such as warning lights and flares. The new language specifies that drivers on multi-lane highways should switch lanes to avoid these stopped vehicles when safe to do so. If changing lanes isn’t possible or safe, drivers are required to slow down and proceed with caution. This matters because it aims to enhance safety for those working on or near roadways by reducing the risk of accidents.
Session of 2025 SENATE BILL No.
8 ByA CommitteeN on Transportation 1-15 AN ACT concerning traffic regulations;
6 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:
8-2118.8- 2118.
The traffic citation shall not have been complied with if the payment SB 8 2 is not honored for any reason, or if the fine and court costs are not paid in full.
31SENATE andBILL moreNo. mph over the limit, $195 plus $15 per mph over 30 mph over the limit;
8—page 2 and more mph over the limit, $195 plus $15 per mph over 30 mph over the limit;
increasing 8-1516 $75 SB 8 3 speed when passed Improper passing on right 8-1517 $75 Passing on left with insuffi- 8-1518 $75 cient clearance Driving on left side where 8-1519 $75 curve, grade, intersec- tion railroad crossing, or obstructed view Driving on left in no-passing 8-1520 $75 zone Unlawful passing of stopped 8-1520a $75 emergency vehicle Driving wrong direction on 8-1521 $75 one-way road Improper driving on laned 8-1522 $75 roadway Following too close 8-1523 $75 Improper crossover on di- 8-1524 $45 vided highway Failure to yield right-of-way 8-1526 $75 at uncontrolled intersection Failure to yield to approach- 8-1527 $75 ing vehicle when turning left Failure to yield at stop or 8-1528 $75 yield sign Failure to yield from private 8-1529 $75 road or driveway Failure to yield to emergency 8-1530 $195 vehicle Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1531 $105 or vehicle working on roadway Failure to comply with re- 8-1531a $45 strictions in road con- struction zone Disobeying pedestrian traffic 8-1532 $45 control device Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1533 $75 in crosswalk;
passing vehicle stoppedSENATE forBILL pedestrianNo. at SB 8 4 crosswalk Improper pedestrian crossing 8-1534 $45 Failure to exercise due care in 8-1535 $45 regard to pedestrian Improper pedestrian move- 8-1536 $45 ment in crosswalk Improper use of roadway by 8-1537 $45 pedestrian Soliciting ride or business 8-1538 $45 on roadway Driving through safety zone 8-1539 $45 Failure to yield to pedestrian 8-1540 $45 on sidewalk Failure of pedestrian to yield 8-1541 $45 to emergency vehicle Failure to yield to blind pe- 8-1542 $45 destrian Pedestrian disobeying bridge 8-1544 $45 or railroad signal Improper turn or approach 8-1545 $75 Improper "U" turn 8-1546 $75 Unsafe starting of stopped 8-1547 $45 vehicle Unsafe turning or stopping, 8-1548 $75 failure to give proper sig- nal;
using8—page turn3 signalstopped un-for lawfullypedestrian Improperat methodcrosswalk ofImproper givingpedestrian 8-1549crossing 8-1534 $45 noticeFailure ofto intentionexercise due care in 8-1535 $45 regard to turnpedestrian Improper handpedestrian signalmove- 8-15508-1536 $45 Failurement toin stopcrosswalk Improper use of roadway by 8-1537 $45 pedestrian Soliciting ride or obeybusiness 8-15518-1538 $195$45 roadon crossingroadway signalDriving through safety zone 8-1539 $45 Failure to stopyield atto railroadpedestrian 8-15528-1540 $135$45 crossingon stopsidewalk signFailure Certainof hazardouspedestrian vehiclesto 8-1553yield $1958-1541 failure$45 to stopemergency atvehicle railroadFailure crossingto Improperyield movingto ofblind heavype- 8-15548-1542 $75$45 equipmentdestrian atPedestrian disobeying bridge 8-1544 $45 or railroad crossingsignal VehicleImproper emergingturn fromor alley,approach 8-15558-1545 $75 privateImproper roadway,"U" buildingturn or8-1546 driveway$75 SBUnsafe 8starting 5of Improperstopped passing8-1547 of$45 schoolvehicle 8-1556Unsafe $315turning bus;or stopping, 8-1548 $75 failure to give proper sig- nal;
using turn signal un- lawfully Improper method of giving 8-1549 $45 notice of intention to turn Improper hand signal 8-1550 $45 Failure to stop or obey 8-1551 $195 road crossing signal Failure to stop at railroad 8-1552 $135 crossing stop sign Certain hazardous vehicles 8-1553 $195 failure to stop at railroad crossing Improper moving of heavy 8-1554 $75 equipment at railroad crossing Vehicle emerging from alley, 8-1555 $75 private roadway, building or driveway Improper passing of school 8-1556 $315 bus;
improper use of signals Impeding normal traffic 8-1561 $45 by slow speed Speeding on motor-driven 8-1562 $75 cycle Speeding in certain vehicles 8-1563 $45 or on posted bridge Improper stopping, standing 8-1569 $45 or parking on roadway Parking, standing or stopping 8-1571 $45 inSENATE prohibitedBILL areaNo. Improper parking 8-1572 $45 Unattended vehicle 8-1573 $45 Improper backing 8-1574 $45 Driving on sidewalk 8-1575 $45 Driving with view or driving 8-1576 $45 mechanism obstructed Unsafe opening of vehicle 8-1577 $45 door Riding in house trailer 8-1578 $45 Unlawful riding on vehicle 8-1578a $75 Improper driving in defiles, 8-1579 $45 canyons, or on grades Coasting 8-1580 $45 Following fire apparatus too 8-1581 $75 closely Driving over fire hose 8-1582 $45 Putting glass, etc., on high- 8-1583 $105 way Driving into intersection, 8-1584 $45 crosswalk, or crossing without sufficient space on other side Improper operation of snow- 8-1585 $45 mobile on highway Parental responsibility of 8-1586 $45 child riding bicycle Not riding on bicycle seat;
8-15888—page 4 in prohibited area Improper parking 8-1572 $45 SBUnattended 8vehicle 68-1573 too$45 manyImproper personsbacking 8-1574 $45 Driving on bicyclesidewalk Clinging8-1575 to$45 otherDriving with view or driving 8-1576 $45 mechanism obstructed Unsafe opening of vehicle 8-15898-1577 $45 Improperdoor Riding in house trailer 8-1578 $45 Unlawful riding on vehicle 8-1578a $75 Improper driving in defiles, 8-1579 $45 canyons, or on grades Coasting 8-1580 $45 Following fire apparatus too 8-1581 $75 closely Driving over fire hose 8-1582 $45 Putting glass, etc., on high- 8-1583 $105 way Driving into intersection, 8-1584 $45 crosswalk, or crossing without sufficient space on other side Improper operation of bicyclesnow- 8-1585 $45 mobile on 8-1590highway Parental responsibility of 8-1586 $45 roadwaychild Carryingriding articlesbicycle Not riding on bicycle;bicycle seat;
8-1588 $45 too many persons on bicycle Clinging to other vehicle 8-1589 $45 Improper riding of bicycle on 8-1590 $45 roadway Carrying articles on bicycle;
passen- gers, bundles Improper operation of motor 8-1595 $75 cycle on laned roadway Motorcycle clinging to other 8-1596 $45 vehicle Improper motorcycle handle- 8-1597 $75 bars or passenger equipment Motorcycle helmet and eye- 8-1598 $45 protection requirements Unlawful operation of all-ter- 8-15,100 $75 rain vehicle Unlawful operation of 8-15,101 $75 low-speed vehicle Littering 8-15,102 $115 Disobeying school crossing 8-15,103 $75 guard Unlawful operation of micro 8-15,106 $75 utility truck Failure to remove vehicles in 8-15,107 $75 accidentsSENATE UnlawfulBILL operationNo. of golf 8-15,108 $75 cart Unlawful operation of work- 8-15,109 $75 site utility vehicle Unlawful display of license 8-15,110 $60 plate Unlawful text messaging 8-15,111 $60 Unlawful passing of a waste 8-15,112 $45 collection vehicle Unlawful operation of 8-15,113 $45 electric-assisted scooter SB 8 7 Unlawful passing of a utility or 8-15,114 $105 telecommunications vehicle Unlawful passing of a section 1 $75 stationary vehicle Equipment offenses that are 8-1701 $75 not misdemeanors Driving without lights when 8-1703 $45 needed Defective headlamps 8-1705 $45 Defective tail lamps 8-1706 $45 Defective reflector 8-1707 $45 Improper stop lamp or turn 8-1708 $45 signal Improper lighting equipment 8-1710 $45 on certain vehicles Improper lamp color on cer- 8-1711 $45 tain vehicles Improper mounting of re- 8-1712 $45 flectors and lamps on cer- tain vehicles Improper visibility of reflec- 8-1713 $45 tors and lamps on certain vehicles No lamp or flag on projecting 8-1715 $75 load Improper lamps on parked 8-1716 $45 vehicle Improper lights, lamps, re- 8-1717 $45 flectors and emblems on farm tractors or slow- moving vehicles Improper lamps and equip- 8-1718 $45 ment on implements of husbandry, road machin- ery or animal-drawn ve- hicles Unlawful use of spot, fog, or 8-1719 $45 auxiliary lamp Improper lamps or lights on 8-1720 $45 emergency vehicle Improper stop or turn signal 8-1721 $45 Improper vehicular hazard 8-1722 $45 warning lamp SB 8 8 Unauthorized additional 8-1723 $45 lighting equipment Improper multiple-beam lights 8-1724 $45 Failure to dim headlights 8-1725 $75 Improper single-beam head- 8-1726 $45 lights Improper speed with alter- 8-1727 $45 nate lighting Improper number of driving 8-1728 $45 lamps Unauthorized lights and sig- 8-1729 $45 nals Improper school bus lighting 8-1730 $45 equipment and warning devices Unauthorized lights and de- 8-1730a $45 vices on church or day- care bus Improper lights on highway 8-1731 $45 construction or maintenance vehicles Defective brakes 8-1734 $45 Defective or improper use of 8-1738 $45 horn or warning device Defective muffler 8-1739 $45 Defective mirror 8-1740 $45 Defective wipers;
obstructed8—page 8-17415 $45accidents windshieldUnlawful oroperation windowsof Impropergolf tires8-15,108 8-1742$75 $45cart ImproperUnlawful flaresoperation orof warningwork- 8-17448-15,109 $45$75 devicessite Improperutility usevehicle ofUnlawful vehiculardisplay 8-1745of $45license hazard8-15,110 warning$60 lampsplate andUnlawful devicestext Impropermessaging air-conditioning8-15,111 8-1747$60 $45Unlawful equipmentpassing Improperof safetya beltwaste or8-15,112 8-1749 $45 shouldercollection harnessvehicle ImproperUnlawful wide-basedoperation singleof 8-1742b8-15,113 $75$45 tireselectric-assisted Improperscooter compressionUnlawful re-passing 8-1761of $75a leaseutility engineor braking8-15,114 sys-$105 temtelecommunications SBvehicle 8Unlawful 9passing Defectiveof motorcyclea head-section 8-18011 $45$75 lampstationary Defectivevehicle motorcycleEquipment tailoffenses 8-1802that $45are lamp8-1701 Defective$75 motorcyclenot reflec-misdemeanors 8-1803Driving $45without torlights Defectivewhen motorcycle8-1703 stop 8-1804 $45 lampsneeded and turn signals Defective multiple-beamheadlamps 8-18058-1705 $45 lightingDefective Impropertail road-lightinglamps equip-8-1706 8-1806 $45 mentDefective onreflector motor-driven8-1707 cy-$45 clesImproper Defectivestop motorcyclelamp or mo-turn 8-18078-1708 $45 tor-drivensignal cycle brakes Improper performancelighting abil-equipment 8-18088-1710 $45 ityon ofcertain brakesvehicles OperatingImproper motorcyclelamp withcolor 8-1809on $45cer- disapproved8-1711 braking$45 sys-tain temvehicles DefectiveImproper horn,mounting muffler,of mir-re- 8-18108-1712 $45 rorsflectors orand tireslamps Unlawfulon statehousecer- parkingtain 75-4510avehicles $30Improper Exceedingvisibility grossof weightreflec- of8-1713 8-1909$45 Poundstors Overweightand vehiclelamps oron combinationcertain upvehicles toNo 1000...........$40lamp 1001or toflag 2000.........3¢on perprojecting pound8-1715 2001$75 toload 5000.........5¢Improper perlamps poundon 5001parked to8-1716 7500.........7¢$45 pervehicle poundImproper 7501lights, andlamps, over.....10¢re- per8-1717 pound$45 Exceedingflectors grossand weightemblems on 8-1908farm Poundstractors Overweight any axle or tandem,slow- upmoving tovehicles 1000...........$40Improper triplelamps orand quadequip- axles8-1718 1001$45 toment 2000.........3¢on perimplements poundof 2001husbandry, toroad 5000.........5¢machin- perery poundor 5001animal-drawn tove- 7500.........7¢hicles perUnlawful pounduse 7501of andspot, over.....10¢fog, peror pound8-1719 SB$45 8auxiliary 10lamp FailureImproper tolamps obtain proper re- 66-1324 $287 gistration, clearance or tolights haveon current8-1720 cer-$45 tificationemergency Insufficientvehicle liabilityImproper insur-stop 66-1,128 $137 ance for motor carriers or 66-1314turn Failuresignal to8-1721 obtain$45 interstateImproper 79-34,122vehicular $137hazard motor8-1722 fuel$45 taxwarning author-lamp izationUnauthorized Noadditional authority8-1723 as$45 privatelighting orequipment 66-1,111Improper $137multiple-beam commonlights carrier8-1724 Violation$45 ofFailure motorto carrierdim 66-1,129headlights $1158-1725 safety$75 rulesSENATE andBILL regula-No. tions, except for viola- tions specified in K.S.A.
8—page 6 Improper single-beam head- 8-1726 $45 lights Improper speed with alter- 8-1727 $45 nate lighting Improper number of driving 8-1728 $45 lamps Unauthorized lights and sig- 8-1729 $45 nals Improper school bus lighting 8-1730 $45 equipment and warning devices Unauthorized lights and de- 8-1730a $45 vices on church or day- care bus Improper lights on highway 8-1731 $45 construction or maintenance vehicles Defective brakes 8-1734 $45 Defective or improper use of 8-1738 $45 horn or warning device Defective muffler 8-1739 $45 Defective mirror 8-1740 $45 Defective wipers;
obstructed 8-1741 $45 windshield or windows Improper tires 8-1742 $45 Improper flares or warning 8-1744 $45 devices Improper use of vehicular 8-1745 $45 hazard warning lamps and devices Improper air-conditioning 8-1747 $45 equipment Improper safety belt or 8-1749 $45 shoulder harness Improper wide-based single 8-1742b $75 tires Improper compression re- 8-1761 $75 lease engine braking sys- tem Defective motorcycle head- 8-1801 $45 lamp Defective motorcycle tail 8-1802 $45 lamp Defective motorcycle reflec- 8-1803 $45 tor Defective motorcycle stop 8-1804 $45 lamps and turn signals Defective multiple-beam 8-1805 $45 lighting Improper road-lighting equip- 8-1806 $45 ment on motor-driven cy- cles Defective motorcycle or mo- 8-1807 $45 tor-driven cycle brakes Improper performance abil- 8-1808 $45 ity of brakes Operating motorcycle with 8-1809 $45 disapproved braking sys- tem SENATE BILL No.
8—page 7 Defective horn, muffler, mir- 8-1810 $45 rors or tires Unlawful statehouse parking 75-4510a $30 Exceeding gross weight of 8-1909 Pounds Overweight vehicle or combination up to 1000…........$40 to 2000...........3¢ per pound to 5000...........5¢ per pound to 7500...........7¢ per pound and over.......10¢ per pound Exceeding gross weight on 8-1908 Pounds Overweight any axle or tandem, up to 1000…........$40 triple or quad axles 1001 to 2000...........3¢ per pound to 5000...........5¢ per pound to 7500...........7¢ per pound and over.......10¢ per pound Failure to obtain proper re- 66-1324 $287 gistration, clearance or to have current cer- tification Insufficient liability insur- 66-1,128 $137 ance for motor carriers or 66-1314 Failure to obtain interstate 79-34,122 $137 motor fuel tax author- ization No authority as private or 66-1,111 $137 common carrier Violation of motor carrier 66-1,129 $115 safety rules and regula- tions, except for viola- tions specified in K.S.A.
8-8-1908 1908 or 8-190918-1909, and amendmentsamendm1nts thereto, such person, upon conviction shall be fined 21 //2times times the applicable amount from one, but not both, of the schedules listed in the uniform fine schedule contained in subsection (c).
8-1908 or 8-1909, and amendments thereto, such person, upon conviction shall be fined two times the applicable amount from one, but not both, of the schedules listed in the uniform fine schedule contained inSENATE subsectionBILL (c).No.
8—page 8 in subsection (c).
8-1908 or 8-1909, and amendments thereto, such person, upon SB 8 11 1 conviction shall be fined 2 / timest2mes the applicable amount from one, but not both, of the schedules listed in the uniform fine schedule contained in subsection (c).
I hereby certify that the above ILL originated in the SENATE , and passed that body _________________________ _________________________ President of the Senate.
_________________________ Secretary of the Senate.
Passed the H OUSE ________________________ _________________________ Speaker of the House.
_________________________ Chief Clerk of the House.
A PPROVED ____________________________ _________________________ Governor.
View plain text versions (2)
- Enrolled View text Current pdf
- Introduced As Introduced pdf
Action History
-
Approved by Governor on Friday, March 21, 2025
-
Enrolled and presented to Governor on Friday, March 14, 2025
-
Final Action - Passed; Yea 119, Nay 0, Absent 6
-
Committee Report recommending bill be passed and placed on Consent Calendar by House Committee on Transportation
-
Received and Introduced
-
Referred to House Committee on Transportation
-
Consent Calendar Passed
-
Committee Report recommending bill be passed and placed on Consent Calendar by Senate Committee on Transportation
-
Referred to Senate Committee on Transportation
-
Introduced
Sponsors
- Committee on Transportation · Primary
Sponsorship breakdown
Export CSV (upgrade) →1 sponsors · 0 co-sponsors · 164 not signed on
Sponsors (1)
- Committee on Transportation
Co-sponsors (0)
None.
Not signed on (164)
164 members have not signed on to this bill.
Show all 164 →"Not signed on" means a member has not sponsored or co-sponsored this bill — it does not imply opposition. Members flagged Voted No have a recorded No vote on this bill.
Subjects
Frequently asked questions
- Who sponsors SB 8?
- SB 8 is sponsored by Committee on Transportation.
- What is the current status of SB 8?
- This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 15, 2025. Enacted.
- Where can I track SB 8?
- Track SB 8 free on One Click Politics — get push/email alerts when it moves.
Make your voice heard on SB 8
Find the representatives who decide this bill and tell them where you stand — for yourself, or mobilize your whole list in one click with One Click Politics advocacy software.
Stay ahead of SB 8
Last checked for changes 3 months ago · updated continuously
One Click Politics tracks every bill in Congress and all 50 states.
Track this bill →