An Act making appropriations for the operating and capital expenses of the state's integrated comprehensive...
Do you support it?
Want to know if it passes?
We'll email you when HB 206 moves — a committee vote, a floor vote, or a signature. Nothing else.
Free forever · unsubscribe in one click.
Your answer was recorded either way.
Which district are you in?
Your ZIP is all we need to match you to your own representatives — so we can tell you how they voted on HB 206.
You're tracking HB 206
We'll email you the moment it moves.
HB 206 — An Act making appropriations for the operating and capital expenses of the state's integrated comprehensive mental health program; making supplemental appropriations; and providing for an effective date.
Last action — (H) RETURN TO GOVERNOR 5/20/20 FOR PERMANENT FILING
No card. One bill, free forever — alerts when it moves.
-
✓Introduced
-
✓In Committee
-
✓Passed House
-
✓Passed Senate
-
✓To Executive
-
6Enacted
This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 21, 2020. Enacted.
Prognosis
Where this bill stands today.
Odds of enactment
HighHow often bills like it became law.
-
Enacted
Current position in the legislative process.
-
1 sponsor
1 primary, 0 co-sponsors signed on.
-
Cleared a recorded vote
Passed 4 recorded votes so far.
Prognosis reads this bill's own signals — stage, sponsorship breadth, committee status, recorded votes and cross-state momentum. Odds come from a model trained on which bills have become law.
Bill Text
What changed in the latest version
17 added · 17 removedPlain-language change summary
The recent changes to House Bill 206 include updated funding amounts and allocations for various mental health programs within the state's budget. Notably, the bill clarifies spending for services such as legal support, healthcare, and education related to mental health, reflecting a shift in financial priorities. This matters because it aims to ensure that essential mental health resources are adequately funded, which can improve the state's overall mental health services and support for those in need.
Alaska State Legislature The Alaska State Legislature menu Home Senate Current Members Past Members By Session Alphabetical House Current Members Past Members By Session Alphabetical Bills & Laws Bills All Introduced Actions by Date Awaiting Actions Bills sent to Conf Committee Bills in Committee Governor's Vetoes Passed Legislation Prefile Bill Summary Requestor Summary Statistics Sponsor Summary Subject Summary Laws Constitution Constitutional Convention Files Statutes Executive Orders - Current Executive Orders - Historical Administrative Code Journals Session Laws & Resolves Session Laws & Resolves 2019 Session Laws & Resolves 2020 - Previous Year Session Law - Previous Year Legislative Resolves Tools Statute Information Retrieval System Bill Tracking Management Facility Past Legislatures (Archives) Committees Hearing Schedule Standing Committees Finance Committees Special Committees Joint Committees Conference Committees Other Committees Minutes Publications Get Started Information Offices Legislative Affairs Legislative Agencies Links Legislative Branch Executive Branch Judicial Branch Alaska Delegation Home Bill & Laws Bills CSHBHB 206(FIN)206 Detail FullText txt CSHBHB 206(FIN):206:
and providing for an effective date." CS FOR HOUSE BILL NO.
206(FIN)206 01 "An Act making appropriations for the operating and capital expenses of the state's 02 integrated comprehensive mental health program;
The following appropriation items are for operating expenditures from the 02 general fund or other funds as set out in sectionthe 2fiscal ofyear this2021 Actbudget summary for the 03 operating budget by funding source to the agencies named for the 03 purposes expressed for the 04 fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020 and ending June 30, 2021, 04 unless otherwise indicated.
A05 department-wide,Appropriation agency-wide,General orOther branch-wide06 unallocatedAllocations Items Funds Funds 07 * * * * * * * * * * 08 * * * * * Department of Administration * * * * * 09 * * * * * * * * * * 10 Legal and Advocacy Services 2,367,600 2,167,800 199,800 11 Office of Public Advocacy 1,986,500 12 Public Defender Agency 381,100 13 * * * * * * * * * * 14 * * * * * Department of Corrections * * * * * 15 * * * * * * * * * * 16 Population Management 1,000,000 1,000,000 17 Community Residential 1,000,000 18 Centers 19 Health and Rehabilitation Services 12,771,900 12,451,600 320,300 20 Behavioral Health Care 6,865,600 21 Substance Abuse 3,731,300 22 Treatment Program 23 Sex Offender Management 2,000,000 24 Program 25 Domestic Violence 175,000 26 Program 27 Offender Habilitation 1,420,100 1,420,100 28 Education Programs 814,100 29 Vocational Education 606,000 30 Programs 31 Recidivism Reduction Grants 501,300 501,300 Recidivism Reduction 501,300 02 Grants 03 * * * * * * * * * * 04 * * * * * Department of Education and Early Development * * * * * 05 reduction* set* out* in* this* section* may* be* * * 06 Education Support and Admin Services 427,800 377,800 50,000 07 Student and School 427,800 08 Achievement 09 * * * * * * * * * * 10 * * * * * Department of Health and Social Services * * * * * 11 * * * * * * * * * * 12 Alaska Pioneer Homes 2,429,400 2,429,400 13 Alaska Pioneer Homes 205,100 14 Management 15 Pioneer Homes 2,224,300 16 The amount allocated amongfor Pioneer Homes includes the appropriationsunexpended madeand inunobligated thisbalance 0617 sectionon toJune that30, department,2020, agency,of orthe branch.Department of Health and Social Services, Pioneer Homes care and 18 support receipts under AS 47.55.030.
19 Alaska Psychiatric Institute 11,664,500 11,664,500 20 Alaska Psychiatric Institute 11,664,500 21 Behavioral Health 60,985,400 59,613,900 1,371,500 22 Behavioral Health 38,610,800 23 Treatment and Recovery 24 Grants 25 Alcohol Safety Action 1,488,700 26 Program (ASAP) 27 Behavioral Health 9,588,400 28 Administration 29 Behavioral Health 5,290,300 30 Prevention and Early 31 Intervention Grants Designated Evaluation and 2,794,800 02 Treatment 03 Alaska Mental Health 931,200 04 Board and Advisory Board 05 on Alcohol and Drug Abuse 06 Suicide Prevention Council 192,500 07 AppropriationResidential GeneralChild OtherCare 2,088,700 08 AllocationsChildren's ItemsServices Funds2,226,900 Funds2,226,900 09 Children's Services 69,500 10 Management 11 Front Line Social Workers 148,500 12 Family Preservation 726,000 13 Foster Care Augmented 500,000 14 Rate 15 Foster Care Special Need 782,900 16 Health Care Services 137,300 137,300 17 Residential Licensing 137,300 18 Juvenile Justice 1,399,500 1,318,300 81,200 19 McLaughlin Youth Center 776,500 20 Fairbanks Youth Facility 122,500 21 Bethel Youth Facility 67,500 22 Probation Services 433,000 23 Public Health 4,447,200 4,131,600 315,600 24 Nursing 98,200 25 Women, Children and 809,000 26 Family Health 27 Public Health 2,638,200 28 Administrative Services 29 Emergency Programs 861,200 30 Bureau of Vital Statistics 40,600 31 Senior and Disabilities Services 11,932,300 11,064,200 868,100 Senior and Disabilities 1,180,600 02 Community Based Grants 03 Early Intervention/Infant 7,424,500 04 Learning Programs 05 Senior and Disabilities 2,193,500 06 Services Administration 07 General Relief/Temporary 740,300 08 Assisted Living 09 Commission on Aging 131,200 10 Governor's Council on 262,200 11 Disabilities and Special 12 Education 13 Departmental Support Services 553,700 553,700 14 Commissioner's Office 203,700 15 HSS State Facilities Rent 350,000 16 Medicaid Services 82,155,800 82,155,800 17 Medicaid Services 82,155,800 18 * * * * * * * * * * 1019 * * * * * Department of AdministrationLabor and Workforce Development * * * * * 1120 * * * * * * * * * * 1221 LegalCommissioner and AdvocacyAdministrative 25,000 25,000 22 Services 2,831,90023 2,540,600Labor 291,300Market 13Information Office25,000 24 * * * * * * * * * * 25 * * * * * Department of PublicLaw Advocacy* 2,078,100* 14* Public* Defender* Agency26 753,800* 15* * * * * * * * * 27 Civil Division 100,100 100,100 28 Human Services 100,100 29 * * 16* * * * * * * * 30 * * * * * Department of CorrectionsNatural Resources * * * * * 1731 * * * * * * * * * * 18Administration Community& ResidentialSupport CentersServices 1,000,0004,425,600 1,000,0004,425,600 1902 CommunityMental ResidentialHealth 1,000,000Trust 20Lands Centers4,425,600 2103 HealthAdministration and04 Rehabilitation* Services* 12,763,500* 12,444,500* 319,000* 22* Behavioral* Health* Care* 6,856,800* 2305 Substance* Abuse* Treatment* 3,731,700* 24* ProgramDepartment 25of SexPublic OffenderSafety Management* 2,000,000* 26* Program* 27* Domestic06 Violence* Program* 175,000* 28* Offender* Habilitation* 1,418,200* 1,418,200* 29* Education* Programs07 812,200Council 30on VocationalDomestic EducationViolence 606,000and 31Sexual Programs2,000,000 Recidivism2,000,000 Reduction08 GrantsAssault 501,30009 501,300Council 02on RecidivismDomestic Reduction2,000,000 Grants10 501,300Violence 03and Sexual Assault 11 * * * * * * * * * * 0412 * * * * * Department of EducationRevenue and Early Development * * * * * 0513 * * * * * * * * * * 0614 EducationAlaska SupportMental andHealth AdministrativeTrust 427,800Authority 377,8005,202,300 50,000987,200 074,215,100 Services15 08Mental StudentHealth andTrust School4,715,100 427,80016 09Operations Achievement17 10Long Term Care 487,200 18 Ombudsman Office 19 * * * * * * * * * * 1120 * * * * * DepartmentUniversity of HealthAlaska and* Social* Services* * * 21 * * * 12* * * * * * * 22 University of Alaska 2,472,300 805,800 1,666,500 23 Anchorage Campus 2,422,300 24 Fairbanks Campus 50,000 25 * * * * 13* Alaska* Pioneer* Homes* -3,500* -3,500* 1426 Alaska* Pioneer* Homes* 400* 15* ManagementJudiciary 16* Pioneer* Homes* -3,900* 17* The27 amount* allocated* for* Pioneer* Homes* includes* the* unexpended* and* unobligated* balance28 18Alaska onCourt JuneSystem 30,227,000 2020,227,000 of29 theTrial DepartmentCourts of227,000 Health30 andTherapeutic SocialCourts Services,3,510,600 Pioneer3,291,200 Homes219,400 care31 andTherapeutic 19Courts support3,510,600 receipts(SECTION under2 ASOF 47.55.030.THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
20 Alaska Psychiatric Institute 11,652,900 11,652,900 21 Alaska Psychiatric 11,652,900 22 Institute 23 Behavioral Health 61,762,000 60,080,400 1,681,600 24 Behavioral Health Treatment 38,681,000 25 and Recovery Grants 26 Alcohol Safety Action 1,489,100 27 Program (ASAP) 28 Behavioral Health 9,799,100 29 Administration 30 Behavioral Health 5,290,300 31 Prevention and Early Intervention Grants 02 Designated Evaluation and 2,794,800 03 Treatment 04 Alaska Mental Health Board 1,026,700 05 and Advisory Board on 06 Alcohol and Drug Abuse 07 Suicide Prevention Council 592,300 08 Residential Child Care 2,088,700 09 Children's Services 2,226,900 2,226,900 10 Children's Services 69,500 11 Management 12 Front Line Social Workers 148,500 13 Family Preservation 726,000 14 Foster Care Augmented Rate 500,000 15 Foster Care Special Need 782,900 16 Health Care Services 137,200 137,200 17 Residential Licensing 137,200 18 Juvenile Justice 1,398,400 1,316,800 81,600 19 McLaughlin Youth Center 775,600 20 Fairbanks Youth Facility 122,300 21 Bethel Youth Facility 67,300 22 Probation Services 433,200 23 Public Health 4,520,900 4,205,400 315,500 24 Nursing 98,200 25 Women, Children and Family 808,600 26 Health 27 Public Health 2,638,000 28 Administrative Services 29 Emergency Programs 935,600 30 Bureau of Vital Statistics 40,500 31 Senior and Disabilities Services 12,069,500 11,127,000 942,500 Senior and Disabilities 1,180,600 02 Community Based Grants 03 Early Intervention/Infant 7,424,500 04 Learning Programs 05 Senior and Disabilities 2,331,200 06 Services Administration 07 It is the intent of the legislature that the Department of Health and Social Services produce a 08 report on how to move individuals on the 1915 (c) Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities 09 waiver waitlist into the program during FY2021.
The report shall analyze how many 10 individuals on the waitlist may be eligible to receive 100% of their services funded by the 11 federal government, the prioritization of low income Alaskans, the impact of changes to 12 service hours and other benefits to recipients, and to the Department of Health and Social 13 Services' budget.
The report shall be submitted to the Legislative Finance Division by 14 September 30, 2020.
15 General Relief/Temporary 740,300 16 Assisted Living 17 Commission on Aging 131,000 18 Governor's Council on 261,900 19 Disabilities and Special 20 Education 21 Departmental Support Services 929,000 554,000 375,000 22 Commissioner's Office 579,000 23 HSS State Facilities Rent 350,000 24 Medicaid Services 82,155,800 82,155,800 25 Medicaid Services 82,155,800 26 * * * * * * * * * * 27 * * * * * Department of Labor and Workforce Development * * * * * 28 * * * * * * * * * * 29 Commissioner and Administrative 25,000 25,000 30 Services 31 Labor Market Information 25,000 * * * * * * * * * * 02 * * * * * Department of Law * * * * * 03 * * * * * * * * * * 04 It is the intent of the legislature that the amount appropriated in the Personal Services line 05 should be used exclusively for Personal Services and that appropriated funds lapse if the 06 actual vacancy rate exceeds budgeted vacancy rate.
07 Civil Division Except Contracts 100,100 100,100 08 Relating to Interpretation of Janus v 09 AFSCME 10 It is the intent of the legislature that this appropriation not be used to fund contracts related to 11 interpretation of the Janus v AFSCME decision.
12 Human Services 100,100 13 * * * * * * * * * * 14 * * * * * Department of Natural Resources * * * * * 15 * * * * * * * * * * 16 Administration & Support Services 4,425,600 4,425,600 17 Mental Health Trust Lands 4,425,600 18 Administration 19 * * * * * * * * * * 20 * * * * * Department of Public Safety * * * * * 21 * * * * * * * * * * 22 Alaska Police Standards Council 80,000 80,000 23 The amount appropriated by this appropriation includes the unexpended and unobligated 24 balance on June 30, 2020, of the receipts collected under AS 12.25.195(c), AS 12.55.039, AS 25 28.05.151, and AS 29.25.074 and receipts collected under AS 18.65.220(7).
26 Alaska Police Standards 80,000 27 Council 28 Council on Domestic Violence and 2,000,000 2,000,000 29 Sexual Assault 30 Council on Domestic 2,000,000 31 Violence and Sexual Assault Statewide Support 80,000 80,000 02 Training Academy 80,000 03 The amount allocated for the Training Academy includes the unexpended and unobligated 04 balance on June 30, 2020, of the receipts collected under AS 44.41.020(a).
05 * * * * * * * * * * 06 * * * * * Department of Revenue * * * * * 07 * * * * * * * * * * 08 Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority 5,202,300 987,200 4,215,100 09 Mental Health Trust 4,715,100 10 Operations 11 Long Term Care Ombudsman 487,200 12 Office 13 * * * * * * * * * * 14 * * * * * University of Alaska * * * * * 15 * * * * * * * * * * 16 University of Alaska 2,472,300 805,800 1,666,500 17 Anchorage Campus 2,422,300 18 Fairbanks Campus 50,000 19 * * * * * * * * * * 20 * * * * * Judiciary * * * * * 21 * * * * * * * * * * 22 Alaska Court System 227,000 227,000 23 Trial Courts 227,000 24 Therapeutic Courts 3,510,600 3,291,200 219,400 25 Therapeutic Courts 3,510,600 26 (SECTION 2 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
The following sets out the funding by agency for the appropriations made in sec.Sec.
1 of 02 of this Act.
03 Funding Source Amount 04 Department of Administration 05 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 2,540,6002,167,800 06 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 199,800 07 Receipts 291,30008 07* **** * Total Agency Funding **** 2,831,900* 08* $2,367,600 09 Department of Corrections 0910 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 8,165,9008,173,000 1011 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts320,300 319,00012 11Receipts 13 1246 Recidivism Reduction Fund 7,198,1007,200,000 1214 **** * * Total Agency Funding **** 15,683,000* 13* $15,693,300 15 Department of Education and Early Development 1416 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 377,800 1517 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 50,000 18 Receipts 50,00019 16* **** * Total Agency Funding **** 427,800* 17* $427,800 20 Department of Health and Social Services 1821 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 138,598,800133,338,000 1922 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts2,636,400 3,396,20023 20Receipts 24 1180 Alcohol and& Other Drug Abuse Treatment & 20,624,500 25 Prevention Fund 20,624,50026 21 1246 Recidivism Reduction Fund 7,425,9007,429,400 2227 1254 Marijuana Education and Treatment Fund 6,803,70013,903,700 2328 **** * * Total Agency Funding **** 176,849,100* 24* $177,932,000 29 Department of Labor and Workforce Development 2530 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 25,000 31 Receipts 25,000* 26* **** Total Agency Funding **** 25,000* 27* $25,000 02 Department of Law 2803 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 100,100 2904 **** * * Total Agency Funding **** 100,100* 30* $100,100 05 Department of Natural Resources 3106 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 4,425,600 07 Receipts 4,425,60008 **** * * Total Agency Funding **** 4,425,600* 02* $4,425,600 09 Department of Public Safety 0310 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts 160,000 04 1246 Recidivism Reduction Fund 2,000,000 0511 **** * * Total Agency Funding **** 2,160,000* 06* $2,000,000 12 Department of Revenue 0713 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 487,200 0814 1094 Mental Health Trust Administration 4,215,100 0915 1180 Alcohol and& Other Drug Abuse Treatment & 500,000 16 Prevention Fund 500,00017 10* **** * Total Agency Funding **** 5,202,300* 11* $5,202,300 18 University of Alaska 1219 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 805,800 1320 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 1,666,500 21 Receipts 1,666,50022 14* **** * Total Agency Funding **** 2,472,300* 15* $2,472,300 23 Judiciary 1624 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 3,000,200 1725 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts 219,400 1826 Receipts 27 1180 Alcohol and& Other Drug Abuse Treatment & 518,000 28 Prevention Fund 518,00029 19* **** * Total Agency Funding **** 3,737,600 20 * * $3,737,600 30 * * * Total Budget * * * *$214,383,600 *31 213,914,700 21 (SECTION 3 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
The following setsappropriations outare for capital projects and grants from the statewidegeneral 02 fund or other funds as set out in Section 4 of this Act by funding forsource to the appropriationsagencies madenamed in03 sec.for the purposes expressed.
1They oflapse 02under thisAS Act.37.25.020, unless otherwise noted.
03 Funding Source Amount 04 UnrestrictedAppropriation General Other 05 1037Allocations GeneralItems FundFunds /Funds Mental06 Health* 154,076,400* 06* **** Total* Unrestricted* General* **** 154,076,400* * 07 Designated* General* 08* 1180* Alcohol* Department of Health and OtherSocial DrugServices Abuse* Treatment* &* Prevention* Fund* 21,642,50008 * * * * * * * * * * 09 1246MH RecidivismAssistive ReductionTechnology Fund(HD 16,624,0001-40) 500,000 500,000 10 1254MH MarijuanaDeferred EducationMaintenance and Treatment500,000 Fund250,000 6,803,700250,000 11 ***Accessibility TotalImprovements Designated(HD General1-40) *** 45,070,200 12 OtherMH Non-DuplicatedEssential 13Program 1092Equipment Mental(HD Health1- Trust600,000 Authority300,000 Authorized300,000 Receipts13 10,553,00040) 14 1094MH MentalHome HealthModification Trustand AdministrationUpgrades 4,215,100to 151,050,000 ***750,000 Total300,000 Other15 Non-DuplicatedRetain ***Housing 14,768,100(HD 1-40) 16 (SECTION* 4* OF* THIS* ACT* BEGINS* ON* THE* NEXT* PAGE)* 17 * Sec.* * * * Department of Revenue * * * * * 18 * * * * * * * * * * 19 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation 20 MH:
AHFC Beneficiary and Special 1,700,000 1,500,000 200,000 21 Needs Housing (HD 1-40) 22 MH:
AHFC Homeless Assistance 7,300,000 6,350,000 950,000 23 Project (HD 1-40) 24 MH:
Housing - Grant 604 Department of 100,000 100,000 25 Corrections Discharge Incentive Grants 26 (HD 1-40) 27 * * * * * * * * * * 28 * * * * * Department of Transportation/Public Facilities * * * * * 29 * * * * * * * * * * 30 MH Coordinated Transportation and 1,300,000 1,300,000 31 Vehicles (HD 1-40) (SECTION 4 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
The following appropriationsets itemsout are for capital projects and grants from the 02funding general fund or other funds as set out in section 5 of this Act by fundingagency source to the 03 agencies named for the purposesappropriations expressedmade andin lapseSec. under AS 37.25.020, unless otherwise 04 noted.
053 Appropriation02 General Other 06 Allocations Items Funds Funds 07 * * * * * * * * * * 08 * * * * * Department of Healththis andAct. Social Services * * * * * 09 * * * * * * * * * * 10 MH:
Assistive03 TechnologyFunding (HDSource 1-40)Amount 500,00004 500,000Department of Health and Social Services 05 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 1,550,000 06 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 850,000 07 Receipts 08 1197 Alaska Capital Income Fund 250,000 09 * * * Total Agency Funding * * * $2,650,000 10 Department of Revenue 11 MH:1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 1,250,000 12 Receipts 13 1139 AHFC Dividend 7,850,000 14 * * * Total Agency Funding * * * $9,100,000 15 Department of Transportation/Public Facilities 16 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 1,300,000 17 Receipts 18 * * * Total Agency Funding * * * $1,300,000 19 * * * Total Budget * * * $13,050,000 20 (SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
Deferred Maintenance and 500,000 250,000 250,000 12 Accessibility Improvements (HD 1-40) 13 MH:
Essential Program Equipment (HD 1- 600,000 300,000 300,000 14 40) 15 MH:
Home Modification and Upgrades to 1,050,000 750,000 300,000 16 Retain Housing (HD 1-40) 17 * * * * * * * * * * 18 * * * * * Department of Revenue * * * * * 19 * * * * * * * * * * 20 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation 21 MH:
AHFC Beneficiary and Special Needs 3,700,000 3,500,000 200,000 22 Housing (HD 1-40) 23 MH:
AHFC Homeless Assistance Project 8,150,000 7,200,000 950,000 24 (HD 1-40) 25 MH:
Housing - Grant 604 Department of 100,000 100,000 26 Corrections Discharge Incentive Grants 27 (HD 1-40) 28 (SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
The following setssummarizes outby fund source the funding by agency for the appropriations made in sec.02 sections 1 and 3 of this Act.
403 ofFunding 02Source thisAmount Act.04 Unrestricted General Funds 05 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 149,999,900 06 1139 AHFC Dividend 7,850,000 07 * * * Total Unrestricted General Funds * * * $157,849,900 08 Designated General Funds 09 1180 Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Treatment & 21,642,500 10 Prevention Fund 11 1197 Alaska Capital Income Fund 250,000 12 1246 Recidivism Reduction Fund 16,629,400 13 1254 Marijuana Education and Treatment Fund 13,903,700 14 * * * Total Designated General Funds * * * $52,425,600 15 Federal Receipts 16 * * * Total Federal Receipts * * * $0 17 Other Non-Duplicated Funds 18 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized 12,943,000 19 Receipts 20 1094 Mental Health Trust Administration 4,215,100 21 * * * Total Other Non-Duplicated Funds * * * $17,158,100 22 Duplicated Funds 23 * * * Total Duplicated Funds * * * $0 24 * * * Total Budget * * * $227,433,600 25 (SECTION 6 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
03 Funding Source Amount 04 Department of Health and Social Services 05 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 1,800,000 06 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts 850,000 07 *** Total Agency Funding *** 2,650,000 08 Department of Revenue 09 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 2,600,000 10 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts 1,250,000 11 1139 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Dividend 8,100,000 12 *** Total Agency Funding *** 11,950,000 13 * * * * * Total Budget * * * * * 14,600,000 14 (SECTION 6 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
The following sets out the statewide funding for the appropriations made in sec.
4 of 02 this Act.
03 Funding Source Amount 04 Unrestricted General 05 1037 General Fund / Mental Health 4,400,000 06 1139 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Dividend 8,100,000 07 *** Total Unrestricted General *** 12,500,000 08 Other Non-Duplicated 09 1092 Mental Health Trust Authority Authorized Receipts 2,100,000 10 *** Total Other Non-Duplicated *** 2,100,000 11 (SECTION 7 OF THIS ACT BEGINS ON THE NEXT PAGE) * Sec.
7.
8.7.
Show all 42 changed lines (2 more)
9.8.
10.9.
Show all 42 changed rows (2 more)
Action History
-
(H) RETURN TO GOVERNOR 5/20/20 FOR PERMANENT FILING
-
(H) EFFECTIVE DATE(S) OF LAW SEE CHAPTER
-
(H) PARTIAL VETO AND REDUCTIONS
-
(H) Signed into law 3/16 CHAPTER 2 SLA 20
-
(H) LETTER TO AMHTA RECEIVED & TRANSMITTED TO GOV 5:39 P.M. 3/12/20
-
(H) LETTER TO AMHTA PER AS 37.14.005(C) FORTHCOMING
-
(H) 5:45 P.M. 3/11/20 Transmitted to Governor
-
(S) Minutes (SFIN)
-
(S) Moved SCS CSHB 206(FIN) Out of Committee
-
(S) FINANCE at 09:00 AM SENATE FINANCE 532
-
(H) EFFECTIVE DATE(S) ADOPTED Y38 E2
-
(H) CONCUR AM OF (S) Y36 N2 E2
-
(H) TITLE CHANGE: SCR 12
-
(H) CONCUR MESSAGE TAKEN UP
-
(H) WAIVE UNIFORM RULE 41(C)
-
(H) CONCUR MESSAGE READ AND HELD
-
(S) VERSION: SCS CSHB 206(FIN)
-
(S) TRANSMITTED TO (H) AS AMENDED
-
(S) EFFECTIVE DATE(S) SAME AS PASSAGE
-
(S) PASSED Y19 N- E1
-
(S) Read the third time SCS CSHB 206(FIN)
-
(S) ADVANCED TO THIRD READING UC
-
(S) FIN SCS ADOPTED UC
-
(S) Read the second time
-
(S) RULES TO CALENDAR 3/11/2020
-
(S) DP: STEDMAN, VON IMHOF, HOFFMAN, WILSON, WIELECHOWSKI, BISHOP, OLSON
-
(S) TITLE CHANGE: SCR 12
-
(S) FIN RPT SCS 7DP NEW TITLE
-
(S) FIN
-
(S) Read the first time - REFERRALS
-
(H) VERSION: CSHB 206(FIN)
-
(H) TRANSMITTED TO (S)
-
(H) EFFECTIVE DATE(S) SAME AS PASSAGE
-
(H) PASSED Y37 N2 E1
-
(H) Read the third time CSHB 206(FIN)
-
(H) ADVANCED TO THIRD READING UC
-
(H) FIN CS ADOPTED UC
-
(H) Read the second time
-
(H) HELD TO 3/3 CALENDAR
-
(H) RULES TO CALENDAR 3/2/2020
-
(H) -- MEETING CANCELED --
-
(H) FINANCE at 10:00 AM ADAMS 519
-
(H) -- MEETING CANCELED --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Moved CSHB 206(FIN) Out of Committee
-
(H) FINANCE at 09:00 AM ADAMS 519
-
(H) SULLIVAN-LEONARD, FOSTER, JOHNSTON
-
(H) DP: ORTIZ, CARPENTER, TILTON, LEBON, MERRICK, WOOL, JOSEPHSON,
-
(H) FIN RPT CS(FIN) 10DP
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Scheduled but Not Heard -- Delayed to 2:00 pm --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 09:00 AM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held -- Delayed to 15 Minutes Following Session --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 09:00 AM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 12:00 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 05:00 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held -- Recessed to a Call of the Chair --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 05:00 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 05:00 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held -- Delayed to 3:15 pm --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held -- Continued from 2/18/20 --
-
(H) FINANCE at 10:00 AM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 09:00 AM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held -- Delayed to 1:45 pm --
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) Minutes (HFIN)
-
(H) Heard & Held
-
(H) FINANCE at 01:30 PM ADAMS ROOM 519
-
(H) OMB ATTACHMENT PER AS 37.14.003
-
(H) GOVERNOR'S TRANSMITTAL LETTER
-
(H) FIN
-
(H) Read the first time - REFERRALS
Sponsors
- HOUSE RULES BY REQUEST OF THE GOVERNOR · Primary
Sponsorship breakdown
Export CSV (upgrade) →1 sponsors · 0 co-sponsors · 64 not signed on
Sponsors (1)
- HOUSE RULES BY REQUEST OF THE GOVERNOR
Co-sponsors (0)
None.
Not signed on (64)
64 members have not signed on to this bill.
Show all 64 →"Not signed on" means a member has not sponsored or co-sponsored this bill — it does not imply opposition. Members flagged Voted No have a recorded No vote on this bill.
Votes
Roll call published as PDF — view source.
Roll call published as PDF — view source.
Roll call published as PDF — view source.
Roll call published as PDF — view source.
Subjects
Frequently asked questions
- Who sponsors HB 206?
- HB 206 is sponsored by HOUSE RULES BY REQUEST OF THE GOVERNOR.
- What is the current status of HB 206?
- This bill has been enacted into law. Introduced January 21, 2020. Enacted.
- Where can I track HB 206?
- Track HB 206 free on One Click Politics — get push/email alerts when it moves.
Make your voice heard on HB 206
Find the representatives who decide this bill and tell them where you stand — for yourself, or mobilize your whole list in one click with One Click Politics advocacy software.
Stay ahead of HB 206
Last checked for changes 3 months ago · updated continuously
One Click Politics tracks every bill in Congress and all 50 states.
Track this bill →