-Date 2026of LEGISLATUREenactment: LRB-1590/1 MPG:cdc SENATE BILL 16 February 5, 2025 - Introduced by Senators T OMCZYK and N ASS, cosponsored by Representatives D UCHOW , BROOKS , CALLAHAN , DITTRICH, KNODL , KREIBICH , M ELOTIK , NEDWESKI , O'CONNOR , RONSCHINSKE and W ICHGERS .
ReferredSenate toBill Committee16 onDate Education.of publication*:
WISCONSIN ACT A N A CT to amend 19.32 (1) and 19.82 (1);
Analysisder bych. the Legislative Reference Bureau This bill prohibits a school district from being a member of an interscholastic athletic association unless the association elects to be governed by the state’s public records and open meetings laws.
An181, interscholasticthat coordinates athletic associationevents thator electscontests toThe bepeople governedof by the publicstate recordsof andWisconsin, openrepresented meetingsin lawssen- isate subjectand toassembly, thosedo laws.enact as follows:
Under the bill, an interscholastic athletic association can be either a nonprofit, unincorporated association or a nonstock, nonprofit corporation if the unincorporated association or corporation coordinates athletic events or contests for students enrolled in grades 9 to 12 in public schools.
TheSECTION bill1. includes exceptions for records of an interscholastic athletic association pertaining to individual referees or individual pupils.
The19.32 people(1) of the statestatutes ofis Wisconsin,amended representedto inSECTION senate3. and assembly, do enact as follows:
-19.36 2026(17) Legislatureand -(18) 2of -the LRB-1590/1statutes MPG:cdcare SENATEread: BILL 16 SECTION 1 S ECTION 1.
19.32created (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
19.36 (17) I NTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIA- 19.32 (1) “Authority” means any of the following having custody of a record:
a state or local office, electiveelec- official,TION agency,REFEREE board,RECORDS commission,. committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by the constitution or by any law, ordinance, rule or order;
aAn governmentalinterscholastic athletic as- tive official, agency, board, commission, committee, sociation that elects to be governed by this subchapter council, department or quasi-governmentalpublic corporationbody exceptcorporate forand may withhold access to records concerning individual politic created by the Bradleyconstitution centeror sportsby andany entertainmentlaw, corporation;ordi- referees.
a(18) specialINTERSCHOLASTIC purposeATHLETIC district;ASSOCIATION nance, rule or order;
a governmental or quasi-govern- PUPIL RECORDS .
Records concerning an individual mental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation;
a special purpose dis- pupil maintained by an interscholastic athletic associa- trict;
a nonprofitnon- tion that elects to be governed by this subchapter are not profit corporation which receives more than 50 percent ofsubject itsto fundsthe fromright aof countyinspection or acopying municipality,under as defined in s.
of its funds from a county or a municipality, as defined 19.35 (1).
SECTION 4.
19.82 (1) of the statutes is amended to in s.
a universityread: police department under s.
university police department under s.
an interscholasticinter- 19.82 (1) “Governmental body” means a state or lo- scholastic athletic association that elects to be governed cal agency, board, commission, committee, council, de- by this subchapter;
or a formally constituted subunit of anypartment ofor thepublic foregoing.body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order;
Sa ECTIONgovern- 2.any of the foregoing.
19.32SECTION (1db)2. of the statutes is created to read:
19.32 (1db) “Interscholasticof athleticthe association”statutes meansis acreated nonprofitto association,mental asor definedquasi-governmental incorporation s.except for the read:
184.01Bradley (2),center orsports aand nonstock,entertainment nonprofitcorporation; corporation organized under ch.
181,a that19.32 coordinates(1db) “Interscholastic athletic eventsassociation” orlocal contestsexposition fordistrict studentsunder enrolledsubch. in grades 9 to 12 in public schools.
S ECTION 3.
19.36 (17) and (18) of the statutes are created to read:
19.36 (17) INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION REFEREE RECORDS.
An interscholastic athletic association that elects to be governed by this subchapter may withhold access to records concerning individual referees.
(18) INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION PUPIL RECORDS .
Records concerning an individual pupil maintained by an interscholastic athletic - 2026 Legislature - 3 - LRB-1590/1 MPG:cdc SENATE BILL 16 SECTION 3 association that elects to be governed by this subchapter are not subject to the right of inspection or copying under s.
19.35 (1).
S ECTION 4.
19.82 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
19.82 (1) “Governmental body” means a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order;
a governmental or quasi- governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation;
a local exposition district under subch.
a long-termmeans carea districtnonprofit underassociation, as defined in s.
184.01 long-term care district under s.
an interscholasticinter- (2), or a nonstock, nonprofit corporation organized un- scholastic athletic association that elects to be governed by* thisSection subchapter;991.11, ISCONSINSTATUTES :
orEffective adate formally constituted subunit of anyacts. of the foregoing, but excludes any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining under subch.
“Every act and every portion of an act enacted by the legislature over the gov- ernor's partial veto which does not expressly prescribe the time when it takes effect shall take effect on the day after its date of publication.” Wisconsin Act - 2 - 2025 Senate Bill 16 by this subchapter;
or a formally constituted subunit of der ch.
181, that coordinates athletic events or contests any of the foregoing, but excludes any such body or for students enrolled in grades 9 to 12 in public schools.
committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining un- SECTION 6.
118.1335 of the statutes is created to read:
der subch.
S118.1335 ECTIONInterscholastic athletic association SECTION 5.
19.82membership. (1m) “Interscholastic athletic association” means a nonprofit association, as defined in s.
184.01No (2),school ordistrict may be a nonstock,member nonprofitof corporation19.82 organized(1m) under“Interscholastic ch.athletic association” an interscholastic athletic association, as defined in s.
181,means thata coordinatesnonprofit athleticassociation, eventsas ordefined contests for students enrolled in gradess. 9 to 12 in public schools.
S184.01 ECTION19.32 6.(1db), unless the interscholastic athletic associa- (2), or a nonstock, nonprofit corporation organized un- tion elects to be governed by subchs.
118.1335 of the statutes is created to read:
118.1335 Interscholastic athletic association membership.
No school district may be a member of an interscholastic athletic association, as defined in s.
- 2026 Legislature - 4 - LRB-1590/1 MPG:cdc SENATE BILL 16 S ECTION 6 19.32 (1db), unless the interscholastic athletic association elects to be governed by subchs.
END )